Difference between revisions of "Packaging Standards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| Status || Installed/Not-installed (and other stuff we don't use) | | Status || Installed/Not-installed (and other stuff we don't use) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Architecture || | + | | Architecture || All, armv7, or i686 |
|- | |- | ||
| Section || The category when there is no source data | | Section || The category when there is no source data | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| Installed-Size || Size of installed package | | Installed-Size || Size of installed package | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | Source || *See lower table* | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:55, 31 August 2009
This page will document the agreed packaging standards for webOS homebrew ipkg files and open standard ipkg feeds.
| Name | Definition |
|---|---|
| Size | Package size (in KB) |
| Status | Installed/Not-installed (and other stuff we don't use) |
| Architecture | All, armv7, or i686 |
| Section | The category when there is no source data |
| Package | Package name in reverse-dns style |
| Filename | Actual name of .ipk file |
| Depends | Actual package names of dependencies (comma-space separated, ignore contents of () at the end) |
| Maintainer | Group or individual responsible for maintenance |
| Version | In x.y.z or w.x.y.z format |
| Description | Title of the package |
| MD5Sum | MD5 checksum of package to verify downloaded file |
| Installed-Time | Timestamp of installation |
| Installed-Size | Size of installed package |
| Source | *See lower table* |
Source
|